(2012-2013)

I. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES - President Nadauld

COLLEGE COUNCIL - ch. President Nadauld

To make recommendations to the Dixie State College Board of Trustees regarding policy, new programs, and other substantive issues dealing with the operation of the college.

Robert Carlson, Bill Christensen, Ami Comeford, Donna Dilingham-Evans, Don Johnson, Frank Lojko, Pamela Montrallo, Stan Plewe, J.D. Robertson, Christina Schultz, Scott Talbot, George Whitehead, Brody Mikesell

INSTITUTIONAL INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COUNCIL - ch. Randy Jasmine

An advisory council designed to balance the institution's mission and the athletic department's daily activities. Primary focus on the student-athlete's welfare as it plays into the athletic department policies. Institutional control and the responsibilities to the student-athlete within the athletic department is a principle function for this council. The council will monitor many principles including: gender equity, sportsmanship and ethical conduct, academic standards and progress, nondiscrimination, diversity, compliance, amateurism, competitive equity, recruiting, eligibility, financial aid, playing and practice seasons, postseason competition and contest sponsored by non-collegiate organizations, and the economy of the athletics program operation. Council is made up of four faculty members, one staff member, two student government members, one student-athlete advisory committee representative, the athletic director, and the faculty athletic representative.

Jason Boothe, Susan Ertel, Lish Harris, Jon Judkins, Del Smith, Evan Stapley, Sam Sampson, Mark Foster Thomas Ramage

DIVERSITY COMMITTEE.- ch. Kristine Whittaker

To promote activities that encourage diversity on campus, encourage diversity among students, faculty and staff; encourage and align diversity programs and initiatives across campus.

Suzanne Beasterfield, John Chavez, Rob Cowan, Will Craver, Seth Gubler, Kathy Kinney, Baako Wahabu

EMPLOYEE BENEFITS COMMITTEE.- ch. Pamela Montrallo

To secure the best benefit package available for faculty and staff within the limits of the resources available, and to create or review policies regarding benefits.

Stacy Carroll, Robert Carlson, Ami Comeford, Don Johnson, J.D. Robertson

EVENTS SCHEDULING COMMITTEE - ch. Sharon Lee

To coordinate scheduling of campus facilities.

Del Beatty, Jason Boothe, Jeff Cluff, Jackie Freeman, Felica Griswold, Dave Mortensen, Corey Reeves, Susan Taysom, George Whitehead

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE - ch. Christina Schultz

To

Gail Bunker, Del Beatty, Randal Chase, Craig Harter, Jason Herbers, Steve Johnson, David Jones, Kalynn Larson, President Nadauld, Glenn Webb, Merrilee Webb, George Whitehead

INSTITUTIONAL IMPROVEMENT & EFFICIENCY COMMITTEE - ch. Frank Lojko

To solicit input from faculty, staff, students, and community on how to improve, streamline, and enhance the operations, services, and learning environment of the institution for the betterment of all those directly and indirectly a part of this educational community.

Katie Armstrong, Jackie Freeman, Carole Grady, Victor Hasfurther, Mary Klein, Tamron Lee, Rae Matalolo, Drew McIntyre, Kristine Olson, Brody Mikesell

INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD AND COMMITTEE - ch. Andrea Brown

To develop policies for procedural operations, review guidelines, research protocols, forms, and state and federal regulations regarding institutional review boards governed by Title 45 CFR Part 46 [1]. Serve as IRB to professional community for research, health sciences, medicine, behavioral and social sciences, education, and law.

Florence Bacabac, Cari Buckner, Carole Grady, Scott Lindsey, David Roos, Sam Tobler, Carlos Morgan, Camille Osness [*] ex officio members

MARKETING COMMITTEE - ch. Jared Madsen

To serve as an oversight committee for all campus publications; to promote Dixie State College’s image throughout the state and region, and to provide the public with pertinent information (through the production of class schedules, catalogs, brochures, etc.).

Stephen Armstrong, Del Beatty, Rex Frisbey, David Harris, Mark Houser, Steve Johnson, Alex Kolody, Janet O'Riley, David Roos, Josh Sine, Joan Smith, George Whitehead, Mazie Ludlow, Chase Parker

2nd CENTURY STRATEGY COMMITTEE - ch. President Nadauld

To recommend appropriate goals and objectives for Dixie State College as the institution enters a new century, and to monitor the progress of these goals, and when necessary, revise the mission statement.

Paul Abegg, Sheila Cannon, Ami Comeford, Carole Grady, Stan Plewe

II. ACADEMIC SERVICES COMMITTEES - Donna Dillingham-Evans

ACADEMIC COUNCIL - ch. Donna Dillingham-Evans

To deal with all policies and issues pertaining to instruction, including instructional support.

Steve Bringhurst, Bill Christensen, Robert Carlson, Ami Comeford, Addison Everett, Carole Grady, Brent Hanson, Victor Hasfurther, Don Hinton, Frank Lojko, Pamela Montrallo, Brenda Sabey, Daphne Selbert, Becky Smith, *Kathy Bailey, *Andrea Brown, *Debra Bryant, *Mo Eckroth, *Carlene Holm, *Rick Palmer, *David Roos, *Julie Stender, Brandon Price, Secretary - Sheila Bastian, [*] ex-officio members

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE - ch. Daphne Selbert

To review and recommend approval of all course and program changes, including course fees, degrees, and course and program eliminations.

Clare Banks, Robert Carlson, Leonor Ceballos, Ami Comeford, Cheri Crenshaw, Mark Houser, Randy Jasmine, Gordon Jolley, David Jones, *Ellie Jones, Dannelle Larsen-Rife, *Sharon Lee, Chizu Matsubara, *Rick Palmer, *J.D. Robertson, Bart Stander, Phyllis Swift, Martha Talman, Pete VanValkenburg, Glenn Webb, Kyle Wells, Linda Wright, Brent Yergensen, Joe Pate, Brandon Price, Secretary - Deborah Connolly, [*]ex officio members

ACADEMIC APPEALS COMMITTEE - ch. Cheri Crenshaw

To adjudicate appeals from a student or faculty of a dean's decision on an academic action. To accept and decide on petitions for exemptions to College General Education and graduation requirements. To conduct hearings and recommend sanctions to the Vice President Academic Services

Patt Allen, Gary Caldwell, Angela Child, Betty Crane, Sherry Floerchinger, Bob Huddleston, Kristine Olson, Connor Fankhauser, Haylee Jones, Secretary - Ruth Bruckert

ACADEMIC INTEGRITY COMMITTEE - ch. Tim Eicher

To hear student appeals to Student Rights and Responsibilities Policy regarding academic misconduct.

Steven Armstrong, Jie Liu, Jack Lounsbury, Andrea McCracken, Eric Young, Braquel Bockley, Rhett Sullivan Secretary - Lory Mattucci

ACCREDITATION STEERING COMMITTEE - ch. Debra Bryant

To

Clare Banks, Del Beatty, Andrea Brown, Robert Carlson, Bill Christensen, Donna Dillingham-Evans, Mo Eckroth, Carole Grady, Seth Gubler, Brent Hanson, Assunta Hardy, Victor Hasfurther, Nancy Hauck, Don Hinton, Carlene Holm, Gary Koeven, Hyrum LaTurner, Sharon Lee, Frank Lojko, Chizu Matsubara, Ed Reber, J.D. Robertson, Sherry Ruesch, Christina Schultz, Daphne Selbert, Becky Smith

BEST PRACTICES COMMITTEE - ch. Janet Hansen

To

Christine Chew, Jennifer Ciacco, Brad Barry, John Goldhardt, Lynn Hunt, Dennis Martinez, Kathy Rasmussen

CAMPUS COMMUNITY COMMITTEE - ch. Tana Lively

To

Kindra Celani, Jennifer Ciacco, Joel Lewis, Jie Liu, Munir Mahmud, Chizu Matsubara, Nancy Ross

COLLEGE POST-TENURE REVIEW COMMITTEE - ch. Robert Huddleston (3yr term)

To

First year: David Zielke; Second year: Li Lei; Third year: Brad Barry, Karen Bauer, Philip Lee

COLLEGE PROMOTION & TENURE COMMITTEE - ch. Munir Mahmud (second year of three year term)

Act on promotion, intermediate, and tenure reviews, and provide written recommendations regarding reappointment at the intermediate review, advancement in rank at a promotion review, and award of tenure at the tenure review. Committee is made up of nine tenured, elected faculty members.

First year of appointment: Gary Caldwell, Tracey Wheeler, (to be elected); Second year of appointment: Verl Anderson, Marius van der Merwe, (to be elected); Third year of appointment: Sue Bennett, Kelly Bringhurst, Kathy Rasmussen

DIXIE FORUM COMMITTEE - ch. Joel Lewis

To plan and coordinate guest speakers for the forum program.

Del Beatty, Xi Cui, Steve Johnson, Jill Mikkelson, Christina Schultz, Carole Urquhart, Marius van der Merwe, Shaelie Knudsen

ESOL COMMITTEE - ch. Linda Galloway

To track demand for courses and programs that develop competencies in written and spoken English needed by degree-seeking international students and to develop competencies in English needed by multicultural degree-seeking domestic students.

Rob Cowan, Costel Ionita, Ana Maria Hawkins, Deanne Larsen, Li Lei

PROFESSIONAL EDUCATOR COORDINATOR COMMITTEE - ch. John Goldhardt

To plan, coordinate, and evaluate the quality, content, and effectiveness of teacher preparation programs.

Clare Banks, Leonor Ceballos, Mark Houser, Randy Jasmine, David Jones, Linda Jones, Bob Nielson, Brenda Sabey, Glenn Webb, Tracey Wheeler, Pete VanValkenburg

FACULTY EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE - ch. Paul Abegg

To promote academic standards for teaching and learning; to recommend faculty evaluation policy.

Kevin Barrett, Robert Carlson, Ami Comeford, Jerry Harris, Philip Lee, Vicky O'Neil, Sandra Petersen, Linda Rogers

FACULTY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE - ch. Robert Carlson

To facilitate faculty professional development.

Verl Anderson, Kelly Bringhurst, James Haendiges, Michael Harding, Ed Reber, Phyllis Swift, *Will Craver [*}ex officio members

FACULTY WORKLOAD COMMITTEE - ch. Don Hinton

To review and, if necessary, modify the workload model to ensure an equitable workload environment and make such recommendations to Academic Council.

Joe Green, Nancy Hauck, Curtis Larsen, Dennis Martinez, Erin O'Brien, Vicky O'Neil, Nate Staheli, Curt Walker, Theda Wrede

FYE (FIRST YEAR EXPERIENCE) COMMITTEE - ch. Sarah Black

To provide direction and support for the first year experience program.

Del Beatty, Bill Christensen, Donna Dillingham-Evans, Carole Grady, Victor Hasfurther, Don Hinton, Gordon Jolley, Rick Palmer, David Roos, Brenda Sabey, Ashley Graff, Ezra Hainsworth

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE - ch. Hyrum LaTurner

To evaluate, review, coordinate, assess, and recommend discipline-based courses and assess GE outcomes as part of an intentional and integrated general education degree plan.

Nancy Allred, Ami Comeford, Steven, Day, John Jones, Mary Klein, Scott Mortensen, Michael Rahilly, *Dana Kelvington, [*]ex officio

HONORS COMMITTEE - ch. Sue Bennett

To

Dee Murray, Brenda Sabey, Matt Smith-Lahrman

INSTITUTIONAL STRATEGIC ASSESSMENT & ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE - ch. Andrea Brown

To coordinate and implement measurements to assess current and ongoing student academic performance; to facilitate and coordinate the collection and anaylsis of evidence of institutional effectiveness, including issues related to accreditation.

Clare Banks, Joe Francom, Brant Hanson, Jerry Harris, Randy Jasmine, David Jones, David Roos, Glenn Webb, Patricia Wintch

LIBRARY COMMITTEE - ch. Daphne Selbert

Formulate recommendations to facilitate development and improvement regarding library resources; facilities, and services; disseminate that information to academic departments.

Caleb Ames, Rhiannon Bent, Tim Bywater, Ross Decker, Jim Hardy, Melanie Hinton, Dianne Hirning, Helen Saar, Donald Warner

POLICY EXCEPTIONS COMMITTEE - ch. Barbara Blythin

To approve or disapprove student petitions for exceptions to policies, procedures and deadlines. To hear appeals of academic standing and to rule on petitions for reinstatement of student status after repeated academic suspension.

Diane Albertini, Shana Alger, Jason Crowley, Shari Gowers, Carlene Holm, George Jantzen, Drew McIntyre, Chip McLeod, Rhett Sullivan, Secretary - Stella Callagee

SERVICE LEARNING COMMITTEE - ch. David Zielke

To promote academic service learning and facilitate institutionalization by identifying external opportunities for service learning.

Nicolle Dickey, Sean George, Lish Harris, Stefanie Higginson, Michelle McDermott, Candace Mesa, Steve Sullivan, Jordyn Hanevald, Kiersten Lamb

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH COMMITTEE - ch. Theda Wrede

To promote, coordinate, and celebrate undergraduate student research achievements across campus.

Karen Bauer, Bryan Bornholdt, Rebecca DiVerniero, Nancy Hauck, Virginia Hughes, Frank Klackle, Erin O'Brien, Vicky O'Neil, Russ Ross, Curt Walker

III. STUDENT COMMITTEES - Frank Lojko

STUDENT EXECUTIVE COUNCIL - ch. Brody Mikesell

To review student government functions, student activities, programs, and campus events; to help plan the annual calendar and support the student body.

Mazie Ludlow, Greg Noel, Brandon Price, Sami Warnick, *Del Beatty, *Frank Lojko, *Jordon Sharp (*)ex officio member

"D" WEEK COMMITTEE - ch. Jordon Sharp

To plan and administer all activities and events associated with “D” Week.

Del Beatty, Janet Campbell, Joseph Fox, Seth Gubler, Kitty Hughes, Demaree Johnson, Kalynn Larson, Jake Schroeder, Ashley Graff, Ezra Hainsworth, Jordyn Hanevald, Mazie Ludlow, Shaelie Knutsen, Sami Warnick, Jill Wuffenstein

FEE ALLOCATION COMMITTEE - ch. Brody Mikesell

To review current fees and to recommend fee allocations and re-allocations; to determine ASDSC Club funds each semester.

*Del Beatty, *Jason Boothe, *Carlene Holm, *Randy Judd, *Frank Lojko, *Jordon Sharp, Mazie Ludlow, Greg Noel, Brandon Price, Matt Sjogren, Sami Warnick *Faculty Senate Representative, (*) ex officio member

HOMECOMING COMMITTEE - ch. Stefanie Higginson

To plan, coordinate and administer the annual Homecoming events.

Kalynn Larson, Jonathan Morrell, Ezra Hainsworth, Shaelie Knutsen, Mazie Ludlow, Brody Mikesell, Greg Noel, Sami Warnick, Jill Wuffenstein

HONORS & AWARDS COMMITTEE - ch. George Whitehead

To recommend names to the Executive Staff/President for recognition during events such as Homecoming (Hall of Fame).

Alumni President, Karen Bauer, Robert Briggs, Derek Dawes, Charles Harrison, Nancy Hauck, Don Hinton, Kalynn Larson, Philip Lee, Frank Lojko, Christina Schultz

INTERNATIONAL MARKETING COMMITTEE - ch.

To develop an international student recruitment and study abroad program.

Ana Maria Hawkins, Jane Leaphart, Jared Madsen, Christina Schultz, Josh Sine, Kelly Smith, Nate Staheli, Sam Tobler

DIXIE AWARDS COMMITTEE - ch. Del Beatty

To plan, organize and administer the Dixie Awards Program each year, to include outstanding student, faculty and staff awards.

Varlo Davenport, Stefanie Higginson, Mel Jensen, Steve Johnson, Rose Odette, Jordon Sharp, Sandy Wilson, Jordyn Hanevald, Braden Tobler

STUDENT ACADEMIC SUPPORT COMMITTEE - ch. Rick Palmer

To identify early intervention strategies for students on academic warning, conditional enrollment and suspension.

Katie Armstrong, Mo Eckroth, Joe Francom, Landon Peterson, J.D. Robertson, David Roos, Lucille Wilson

STUDENT CONDUCT COMMITTEE - ch. Eric Pedersen

To adjudicate student needs; to listen to violations of the Student Conduct section of the Student Rights and Responsibiities Code Policy and determine appropriate action for students brought before the committee for disciplinary action.

Terry Bell, Mel Jensen, Jonathan Morrell, Rick Palmer, Michele Poast, Andrew Wilcox, Brody Mikesell, Brandon Price

IV. STUDENT SERVICES COMMITTEES - Frank Lojko

STRATEGIC ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT COUNCIL - ch. David Roos

To formulate a five year strategic enrollment plan for review and approval by the strategic planning committee, and to coordinate a set of annual plans (an annual enrollment management and retention plan, an enrollment data and retention plan, a new student recruitment and marketing plan, and a pricing, scholarship and financial aid plan) that will help the College fulfill its strategic enrollment plan.

Del Beatty, Claudia Bornholdt, Andrea Brown, Mo Eckroth, Seth Gubler, Curtis Larsen, Frank Lojko, Jonathan Morrell, Rick Palmer, J.D. Robertson, Jordon Sharp, Josh Sine, Julie Stender, Brent Yergensen, Nathan Porter

AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT (ADA) COMMITTEE - ch. Jon Gibb

To study campus disability issues; to plan and recommend improvements.

Dave Feller,Demaree Johnson, Deanne Larsen, Jack Lounsbury, Pamela Montrallo, Gordon Russell, Baako Wahabu, Wyatt Hopkins, Courtney Nance

CAMPUS PARKING APPEALS AND PERMIT COMMITTEE - ch. Tamron Lee

To

Chris Gifford, Mace Jacobson, Tanner Holt, Rhett Sullivan

COMMENCEMENT COMMITTEE - ch. Christina Schultz

To plan and coordinate the annual graduation exercises.

Sheila Bastian, Del Beatty, Sheila Cannon, Timothy Francis, Shari Gowers, Steve Johnson, Jon Judkins, Dana Kelvington, Marilyn Lamoreaux, Kalynn Larson, Rose Odette, Rick Palmer, Del Parson, Martin Peterson, Bob Reed, Corey Reeves, Baako Wahabu, Deward Wilson, Glenn Webb, George Whitehead

FINANCIAL AID APPEALS COMMITTEE - ch. Rick Palmer/Jon Cook

To hear and render judgment related to students who have been denied financial aid.

Lindsey Christensen, Joni Hale, Mike Olson, Tiffany Peterson, Linda Rogers, Luke Wilkins, Rhett Sullivan

PRICING, SCHOLARSHIP, AND FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE - ch. J.D. Robertson

To recommend pricing policies (tuition and fees) and formulate a pricing, scholarship and financial aid plan for review and approval by the strategic enrollment council to deal with issues related to pricing, including tuition and fees; to create and implement scholarship and financial aid policies and procedures that will help the College fulfill its strategic enrollment plan.

Glen Blakley, Jason Boothe, Bill Christensen, Carole Grady, Victor Hasfurther, Todd Hess, Don Hinton, Frank Lojko, Sue Perschon, Ace Pilkington, David Roos, Josh Sine, Brody Mikesell, Greg Noel

RESIDENCY COMMITTEE - ch. Joe Green

To hear appeals from non-resident students who have applied for and been denied Utah residency.

Roberta Cole, Stacey Jensen, Tom McNeilis, Mike Olson, Dennis Wignall, Ron Woodland, Stacey Avalos, Kari Lopez

STUDENT RIGHT TO KNOW COMMITTEE - ch. Terry Bell/David Roos

To gather information related to compliance with federal mandates for colleges utilizing Title IV funds.

Kathy Bailey, Will Craver, Jason Crowley, Sara Gallo, Jason Herbers, Barbara Johnson, Steve Johnson, Don Reid, Phil Tuckett, Baako Wahabu

V. ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES COMMITTEES - Stan Plewe

ADMINISTRATIVE COMPUTING COMMITTEE - ch. James Miller

To coordinate common Dixie State College administrative software and hardware related issues between the various functional areas on campus. To review, approve and coordinate administrative computing related data standards, improvements and modifications to the administrative computing system.

Kathy Bailey, Terry Bell, Stella Callagee, Todd Crum, Debra Forman, Jackie Freeman, Andrew Goble, Carlene Holm, Randy Hunt, Dana Kelvington, Gary Koeven, Kalynn Larson, Sharon Lee, Pamela Montrallo, Dave Roche, David Roos, Becky Smith, Rob Snow, Craig Southwick, Julie Stender, Krystal Thompson, Director of Accounting

CAMPUS PLANNING COMMITTEE - ch. Sherry Ruesch

To review and make recommendations regarding campus planning and physical plant issues; to develop the annual state-funded capital development project request list; to review and recommend changes to the campus master plan; to seek student, faculty, staff and community input for improving campus buildings and grounds, and to inform and educate the college on planning issues.

Steve Bringhurst, Bill Christensen, Carole Grady, Victor Hasfurther, Don Hinton, Gary Koeven, Frank Lojko, Ken Peterson, Stan Plewe, Brenda Sabey, Daphne Selbert, Jake Schroeder, Nate Staheli, Don Steck

CAMPUS WEB COMMITTEE - ch. Rex Frisbey/Steve Johnson

To provide overall direction of the campus web site, approve design criteria, suggest ideas for and assist in the implementation of improvements to the campus web site, and to identify areas on the web site that need to be updated or modified.

Diane Albertini, Del Beatty, Stuart Clove, Seth Gubler, Jason Herbers, Randy Hunt, Jared Johnson, Randy Judd, Gary Koeven, Alex Kolody, Jared Madsen, Pamela Montrallo, Eric Pedersen, Stan Plewe, David Roos, Christina Schultz, Josh Sine, Joan Smith, Josh Stanley, Martha Talman, Braden Tobler

RISK MANAGEMENT/SAFETY COMMITTEE - ch. Jackie Freeman

To promote a safe campus environment.

Del Beatty, Chere Clawson, Jeff Cluff, Rico Del Sesto, Jon Gibb, Pamela Montrallo, Don Reid, Richard Rodrick, Bill Schouten, Jordon Sharp, Steve Sullivan, Baako Wahabur

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY GOVERANCE COMMITTEE - ch. Andrew Goble

To develop IT plans and policies, prioritize IT projects, and set processes in place for the orderly development and improvement of IT services aligned with campus needs and priorities. Assist with setting the direction for IT and IT services with policy needs of faculty, staff, and students.

Caleb Ames, Del Beatty, Bill Christensen, Stuart Clove, Jackie Freeman, Carole Grady, Victor Hasfurther, Don Hinton, Carlene Holm, Steve Johnson, Randy Judd, Gary Koeven, Curtis Larsen, James Miller, Pamela Montrallo, J.D. Robertson, Sherry Ruesch, Brenda Sabey, Daphne Selbert, Becky Smith, Josh Stanley, Julie Stender, Mary Stubbs, Krystal Thompson, Director of Accounting